The Lions Club of Maidenhead GDPR - Privacy Notice

The Lions Club of Maidenhead takes the protection of your data seriously. Our aim is to provide a personalised and valuable service whilst safeguarding our users’ privacy. Collecting some personal information is necessary if we are to satisfy the expectations and requirements of our users and we have set out below what we will do with your personal information.

Visitors to this web site.

When someone visits this website, we or the website administrators use a third-party service, such as Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We and they do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed by us in a way which does not identify anyone. If we do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, we will be up front about this. We will make it clear when we collect personal information and will explain what we intend to do with it.

Security and Performance.

We use a third party service to help maintain the security and performance of our website. To deliver this service it processes the IP addresses of visitors to the site.

 

Links to other websites.

This privacy notice does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

Use of Cookies.

This site uses cookies to maintain and keep track of users’ preferences and authenticated sessions, to identify technical issues, user trends and effectiveness of campaigns, and to monitor and improve the overall performance.

Disclosure of personal information.

We collect contact details via the website for the purposes of providing a service to existing and potential correspondents and residents. We will never disclose personal details without the consent of the owner unless we are required to do so by law. Details are only held for as long as is necessary, normally not more than 7 years.

 

Access to personal information.

Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

    •      give you a description of it;

    •      tell you why we are holding it;

    •      tell you who it could be disclosed to; and

    •      let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

Please make any such request in writing via our contact page on this website or by post to.
The Lions Club of Maidenhead,
6 Willow Drive,
Maidenhead SL6 2JX.

We will normally respond within 20 days.

 

If at any time you feel that we have failed to meet these standards then please Contact our Chairman at the above address or make a complaint directly to the Information Commissioner using their website www.ico.org.uk/concerns

 Ordinary People - Amazing Things
  • facebook-square

Lions Club of Maidenhead Charitable Trust  

Registered Charity No 1028781